Basic research for development of novel switch part on conformation and delivery of nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (10107104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hideshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70433208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理化学 / X線結晶解析 / 薬物送達 / 金属配位様式
Research Abstract
The nucleic acid molecule responds to the existing environment like the metal concentration and forms the various structures. The iron storage protein adopts the shell structure like to liposome and becomes a novel drug carrier to deliver nucleic acid and to release it at the target cell. The new crystal lattice structure of the candidate protein has been determined in six forms, in which the metal ions such as ferric, zinc and cadmium ions are doped. The highly solvated packing of the dodecamer shell is suitable for the crystallographic study of the metal ion uptake pathway.