Preparation of nanoparticles for glioma and tuberculosis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60277259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Taiga  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (10444043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粒子設計 / DDS
Research Abstract
As to nanoparticles design for treatment of glioma, seven-folates modified-β-cyclodextrin-anticancer drug were synthesized for specific targeting of drug to cancer cells. OCT3131, which is new candidate for anti-tuberculosis drug and highly water-soluble, was covered with hydrophobic surfactant to be nanoparticles. The nanoparticles can be existed as particles even in deeper site of lungs. Inhalable microparticles including OCT313 nanoparticles were prepared and it was successful to deliver drug in high efficient to alveolar macrophages which tuberculosis hides.