Development of the analytical method for estrogen-o-quinones and its application to the study on the initiation mechanism of human breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kouwa  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80382670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Ken-ichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20347272)
KATO Hajime  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80584458)
KOMATSU Sachiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00438566)
沼澤 光輝  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90006338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳がん / エストロゲン / オルトキノン / フェナジン誘導体 / 質量分析 / 分析化学 / エストロゲンオルトキノン / 定量分析 / LC-MS / LC-ESI-MS/MS / ヘムタンパク
Research Abstract
Selective and sensitive analytical method for estrogen-o-quinones derived from catechol estrogen with enzymatic or non-enzymatic manner was developed based on the use of phenazine derivatization and LC-MS. The present method enabled to determine the catalytic activity of protein and some metal ions on the process of oxidation of catechol estrogens to the corresponding o-quinones. Furthermore, analytical method for the glutathione and L-cysteine conjugates of these o-quinones was established as one of the model for determining protein adducts of o-quinones.