Development of a new docking method using the hypothetical hydratedligand which take account of bridging water molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOTSU Noriyuki  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60230322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドッキング / リガンド / 結晶水 / 酵素 / 蛋白質 / 水素結合 / 相互作用 / 複合体
Research Abstract
In protein-ligand docking methods, the interaction of the target protein with the ligand molecule through water is rarely considered. In the formation of protein-ligand complex, however, there are some cases that water molecules play a significant role in stabilizing the protein-ligand interactions by hydrogen-bond bridging between the protein and the ligand. In this study, we devise the easy-to-use docking approach using the hypothetical hydrated ligand which take account of water molecules involving in recognition of the ligand by the protein and stabilizing the protein -ligand interactions.