Antibacterial Drug Delivery by Surface Modified Nanoparticle forTreatment of Biofilm Infection Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiromitsu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30275094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Mitsuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
OGAWA Noriko  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80409359)
田原 耕平  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30454325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオフィルム感染症 / 生分解性高分子ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / ドラッグデリバリーシステ ム / 歯周病 / キトサン / ナノ粒子 / 抗菌剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 生分解性高分子
Research Abstract
Biofilms increased resistance to detergents and antibiotics, as the dense extracellular matrix and the outer layer of cells protect the interior of the community. These biofilms cause the intractable infections. Therefore, the development of antibacterial drug delivery systems for treatment of biofilm infection disease is strongly desired. We intended to design surface modified PLGA nanoparticle for antibacterial drug delivery to the bacteria in the biofilm. CS-modified PLGA NP indicated the strongly antibacterial effect and suppression of biofilm formation. Because CS-modified NP could adsorb on the negatively charged biofilms and deliver antibacterial drug to biofilm formed with bacteria, in which the high concentration gradient of CAM was formed. Therefore, CS-modified PLGA NP has a high potential to be used in biofilm infection disease therapy.