anti-tumor activity of dinuclear pyrazoratoplatinum complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80257899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hayato  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (10351488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制がん剤 / 白金 / シスプラチン / アポトーシス / がん / 白金錯体
Research Abstract
[{cis-(NH3)2Pt(II)}2 (μ-OH)(μ-pz)](NO3)2 (AMPZ) is more effective in L1210 cell than cisplatin. However, the apoptosis induction potency of AMPZ was lower than that of cisplatin. In L1210, AMPZ led to G2 cell cycle arrest as well as cisplatin. In proteome analysis, annexin A1 was one of the most elevated proteins in the cell treated with cisplatin. Cytocrome C pathway apoptosis induction by cisplatin was markedly decreased in the cisplatin resistant cell. However, resistant cell did not alter the apoptosis and cell cycle arrest induced by AMPZ. These results suggest that cytocrome C is related to induction of apoptosis by cisplatin but not AMPZ.