Development of new sampling technique of body odors and skin emanations for diagnostic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroyuki  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80127555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Keita  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教/講師 (30454854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固相マイクロ抽出(SPME)法 / 非侵襲的サンプリング / 生体ガス / 皮膚浸出液 / 不飽和アルデヒド / バイオマーカー / 体臭分析 / ストレス評価 / 固相マイクロ抽出法 / 唾液ホルモン / 酸化ストレス / 高級脂肪酸 / 睡液ホルモン / 揮発性含硫化合物 / 口臭分析
Research Abstract
Noninvasive sampling and sensitive analytical methods for thedetermination of the odors and emanations released from human body were developed byfiber solid-phase microextraction (SPME)/gas chromatography-mass spectrometry(GC-MS) or in-tube SPME/liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS). Body odorcomponents, such as volatile aldehydes and sulfur compounds, in skin emissions andsecretions were analyzed by fiber SPME/GC-MS. Using this method, we examined theeffect of smoking and the deodorant effect by interaction with 2-nonenal and antioxidantfoods. On the other hand, cortisol, testosterone and dehydroepiandrosterone in saliva wereanalyzed by automated on-line in-tube SPME/LC-MS, and used for the evaluation ofexperimental stress and fatigue. In addition, in-tube SPME/LC-MS method was used forthe analysis of 8-isoprostane and 8-OHdG as an oxidative stress biomarker in urinesamples, and applied to examine the effect of smoking.