photochemistry of sensory rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Matsuyama University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMO Naoki  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Toshifumi  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30241350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレチナールタンパク / 微生物ロドプシン / ホボロドプシン / ホトサイクルヒロロキシルアミン / レチナール異性化 / 高度好塩菌 / センソリーロドプシン / ブリーチ / カサノリ / ハロロドプシン / ホトサイクル / 走光性 / ロドプシン / レチナールタンパク質 / ヒドロキシルアミン / Natronomonas pharaonis / Halobacterium salinarum / バクテリオロドプシン / フォトサイクル / ラマンスペクトル / 光化学中間体 / N中間体 / Haloarcular marismortui
Research Abstract
In the membrane of Halobaterium salinarum, there exists sensory rhodopsin (SR) which acts as a photoreceptor of phototaxis of this bacterium. Photo-induced proton transfer of SR was made clear. So-called M-intermediate is considered to be functionally important, but we showed that this intermediate is fragile. We devised the apparatus which can monitor time-resolved photo-induced proton transfer. We first showed a so-called N-intermediate in SR. The photochemistry of SRIII was first clarified.