A study on the method of prediction of metabolites produced by cytochrome P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
HATA Masayuki  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50241972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 薬物代謝 / ドッキングスタディ / 酵素-薬物複合体 / 密度 汎関数法 / ONIOM法 / 酸化反応 / 活性化エネルギー / シトクロムP450 / 酵素―薬物複合体 / 密度汎関数法 / ONIOM法
Research Abstract
Aiming at development of the simple and easy method for the prediction of the metabolite by cytochrome P450(CYP), a study for the establishment of basic theory was performed. Metabolites were predicted by docking known compounds with CYP in silico and by estimating activation energies for metabolism by means of quantum chemistry. The theoretical prediction was examined the right or wrong by comparing it with experimental results. As a result, metabolites originated in some pharmaceuticals were able to predict theoretically.