Development of contrast agents having multi-function of diagnosis and therapy for effective photodynamic therapy of cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Keizo  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Shoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40435152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / DDS / 造影剤 / ガドリニウム / デキストラン / ESR / ラジカル / 薬物送達システム / 生物物理 / リポソーム / 酸素分圧
Research Abstract
It was found that perchlorotriphenylmethyl triethylester radical, an oxygenprobe, could be utilized for a tracer of DDS carrier liposomes by magnetic resonance technique. On theother hand, detection method was examined for dextran and hydrolyzed styrene-maleic anhydridecopolymer. Binging of gadolinium to dextran was found to be suitable for the purpose of this study,because MRI image showed blood vessels of mouse after injection of this compound. Convenientmethod was also developed for quantitative analysis of gadolinium.