Functional analysis of MDGA family proteins on corticogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (10251480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 細胞移動 / 発生分化 / 神経細胞 / 組織構築
Research Abstract
MDGA1 encodes a GPI-anchored IgSF molecule containing MAM domain, which we isolated as a gene expressed by a specific subset of spinal and DRG neurons. In mouse cerebral cortex, MDGA1 is selectively expressed by neurons located in the upper layer. To investigate the function of MDGA1 and MDGA2, the other family member of MDGA1, in corticogenesis, we generated the MDGA1 and MDGA2 deficient mice. The migration of MDGA1/2-mutant neurons to the superficial cortical plate was clearly delayed, indicating that MDGA family proteins are involved in radial migration of projection neurons. The results also indicated that MDGA1 was expressed by and required for a subset of upper layer neurons for their proper migration. Theses observations suggested that radial migration of upper layer neurons in the cortical plate might be differentially regulated among cell types.