The influence and the mechanism of hypercholesterolemia to cerebral homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Itsuko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00202929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳 / コレステロール / 血液脳関門 / 血管透過性 / 腎臓 / 動脈硬化 / 脳血液関門(BBB) / 血液脳関門(BBB)
Research Abstract
We have found that cholesterol is accumulated in a brain and renal functions reduce in mice fed a high cholesterol diet. In this research, it was aimed to clarify the mechanism of increase of the vascular permeability by hypercholesterolemia of mice fed a high cholesterol diet. In the high cholesterol fed-mice, the activity of MMP9 in blood increased intentionally. The ratio of the lymphocyte in blood decreased, and that of neutrophils statistically increased. These data suggested that the permeability of BBB might be increased by MMP9 derived from neutrophils which degrades ZO-1.When mice fed a high cholesterol diet were treated ezetimibe or cholestyramine, the blood cholesterol level, MMP9 level and the ratio of the neutrophil in blood decreased. Especially, the cholestyramine which induces bile acid excretion also recovered HDL level, inhibition of induction of BBB permeability was high, and a part of renal function was also recovered. Since we found that acrolein increased in blood of hypercholesterolemia of mice fed a high cholesterol diet, we clarify whether lipoproteins modified with acrolien induces to form foam cells from macrophages.