Roles of prostaglandin E on the growth and bone metastasis of cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAURA Chisato  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20138382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Masaki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80401454)
HIRATA Michiko  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (40544060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンE / がんの骨転移 / 固形腫瘍 / がん
Research Abstract
This proposal investigated roles of prostaglandin E (PGE) on the growth, angiogenesis, and bone lose associated with bone metastasis of cancer. In the mouse models of tumor growth and bone metastasis, PGE produced by host cells is essential and EP4 antagonist suppresses the growth and metastasis of cancer in vitro and in vivo.