Peroxisomal dysfunction and ER stress -A novel mechanism for the demyelination in central nervous system-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20191033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / ABCD1 / 小胞体ストレス / 自然免疫応答 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / アストロサイト / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / ABCタンパク質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to evaluate the relationship peroxisomal dysfunction anddemyelination. In this study, we focused on the ER stress and innate immunity in ABCD1-deficient primary astrocytes. Dysfunction of ABCD1, a peroxisomal membrane protein, caused a neurodegenerative disease called adrenoleukodystropy. We found that treatment of ligands for pattern recognition receptors induced the expression of cytokines and antiviral proteins in ABCD1-deficient astrocytes. These results suggest that dysfunction of ABCD1 lead to the disturbance of innate immune response, which result in the demyelination in adrenoleukodystrophy.