Investigation of host defense mechanisms by sensory nerve transmitter CGRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Kazutake  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10207376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCGRP / Th 細胞 / 神経系 / 環境因子 / 化学物質 / Th細胞 / 感覚神経 / 食物アレルギー / 接触過敏症 / 多発性硬化症 / CGRP受容体欠損マウス / 生体防御系 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 接触性過敏症
Research Abstract
Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) suppressed Th1 differentiation and induced Th2, Th9, and Th17 differentiation via activation of the cAMP/protein kinase A pathway and inactivation of GSK-3β leading to nuclear localization of NFATc2. In CGRP receptor-deficient mice, airway inflammation and experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis were suppressed. Moreover, we found that airway and skin inflammation were promoted by increased production and release of CGRP from mice exposed by chemicals in neonatal.