Role of tenascin family in vascular diseases and its application for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenichi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管疾患 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 石灰化大動脈弁 / 血清 / プロテオミクス解析 / テネイシンファミリー / ELISA法 / テネイシンC / 石灰化胸部大動脈瘤 / 石灰化腹部大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We developed ELISA system for measurement of serum tenascin-X (TNX) concentration and performed proteomic analysis of vascular lesion tissues and sera in patients with vascular diseases. In calcified aortic valve (CAV) tissues, TNX showed the greatest decrease in expression compared to normal adjacent tissues. Furthermore, fifty-eight proteins including tenascin-C (TNC) in which expression patterns were distinct between abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) and thoracic aortic aneurysms (TAA) were found among 121 differentially expressed proteins identified in both of AAA and TAA compared to normal adjacent tissues.