Identification of multidrug resistance mechanisms in Klebsiella pneumoniae and analysis of the function of these gene products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Wakano  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90397878)
Research Collaborator KURODA Teruo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80304327)
TSUCHIYA Tomofusa  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80012673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 多剤排出ポンプ / 肺炎桿菌 / RND / 多剤耐性菌
Research Abstract
Of twelve multidrug resistant mutants from K. pneumoniae ATCC10031, we revealed that the expression of a multidrug efflux pump gene, kexDwas increased in eight mutants. We also identified that two mutants whose expression of kexGHwas increased and the expression of kexABor kexF, was respectively increased in the other two mutants. Especially, 3kbp of deletion in the upstream of kexFwas confirmed in the overexpressing mutant of kexF, and it was thought that the deletion caused the multidrug resistant phenotype.