Spatiotemporal regulation of phagocytosis by phosphoinositides;fluorescent microscopic analysis with shRNA knock down cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAZEKI Kaoru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学保健学研究院, 准教授 (50146007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / shRNA / マクロファージ / 貪食 / ファゴソーム / タイムラプスイメージング / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
A series of cells lacking phosphoinositide-metabolizing enzymes was prepared from Raw264.7 macrophages. The cells were transfected with fluorescent probes, which bind to specific phosphoinositides. The life spans of various phosphoinositides on phagosome during phagocytosis in these cells were monitored by time-pulse imaging. Thus the enzymes responsible for the life spans of the phosphoinsitides were determined. The results will contribute to clarify the mechanism involved in autophagy and intracellular trafficking.