Characterization of a novel protein which inhibits adipocytes differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Naoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20271083)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬学 / 発生・分化 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Two kinds of adipose tissues are known to exist in mammals; white and brown adipose tissue. The physiological role of white adipose tissue is storage of bioenergy in the form of fat. Unlike white adipose tissue, the role of brown adipose tissue is dissipation of energy as heat, which prevents mammals from excess storage of energy. We obtained a cDNA encoding a novel protein which abundantly expressed in brown adipose tissue. The putative SH3 domain located on the C-terminal region of this protein can bind dynamin, and it is suggested that the binding of this protein to dynamininhibits endocytosis process. When this protein was overexpressed in preadipocytes, differentiation to mature adipocytes was inhibited. These results suggest that a novel protein abundantly expressed in brown adipose tissue regulates dynamin-mediated endocytosis and its overexpression inhibits adipocytes differentiation.