Molecular cellular biology of the cell cycle progression under inhibition of Kinesin Spindle Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Junichi  静岡県立大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (70381738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 薬理学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 細胞周期 / がん / 癌 / 生体分子 / キネシン / 微小管
Research Abstract
Many targeted drugs with anti-cancer activity are being developed in academic institutes and pharmaceutical companies. Compounds with specific inhibition activity against a mitotic kinesin KSP are categorized in important candidates of such drugs. In this study, we have found a mitotic molecular event of microtubules whose dynamics were disorganized under treatment of the kinesin inhibitor, and shed light on the molecular mechanisms. From the results of these molecular cellular biological studies, we also demonstrated that the kinesin inhibitor prevent tissue culture cells from proliferating synergistically with anti-cancer drug Paclitaxel. Taken together, our results can facilitate understanding how inhibitors against the kinesin work on cancer cell proliferation, and contribute to planning new anti-cancer strategies using drugs.