Regulation mechanism of expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes,UGT1A1 and CYP3A4,at cell-cycle check-point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUGATANI Junko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30098131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 薬物代謝酵素 / 転写調節 / 核内受容体 / シグナル伝達 / CDK2 / 細胞周期 / PXR / リン酸化 / アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / UGTA 1 / 細胞周期制御因子 / 肝薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
We have found that CDK inhibitor roscovtine markedly stimulated the expression of UGT1A1 mRNA and protein, whereas it slightly stimulated the expression of CYP1A1, CYP2B6, and CYP3A4 mRNAs and proteins in HepG2 cells. PXR-mediated transacriptional activity of the reporter gene in the absence of PXR ligand rifampicin by roscovitine was more prominently enhanced, compared with the basal-, CAR-, and AhR/ARNT-mediated transacriptional activities. Phosphomimetic mutations at positions T57, T290, S350, and T408 attenuated the induction of UGT1A1 and CYP3A4 mRNAs by roscovitine, while the residues T57, T290, S305, and T408 were involved in the suppression for rifampicin stimulation. Transfection with anti-CDK2 siRNA but not anti-CDK1 and CDK5siRNAs led to stimulated expression of UGT1A1. Phosphomimetic mutant at S350 of PXR was detected in the nucleus, and co-transfection with co-activator SRC-2but not SRC-1 recovered the PXR activity. Immunoprecipitation analysis revealed the binding of PXR with HDAC1 in the nucleus. T290D mutant YFP-PXR fusion proteins retained in the cytoplasm and were not translocated to the nucleus of the cells stimulated with roscovitine. These results indicate that phosphorylation at positions T290 retained PXR protein in the cytoplasm, and that roscovitine stimulated expression of UGT1A1 and CYP3A4 through inhibiting CDK2, which phosphorylated PXR at S350 to suppress the transactivation in the nucleus, that is, the binding of PXR with RXR and the deacetylation of PXR.