Visualization ofβ3 adrenoceptor signaling for development of ligand screening.
Project/Area Number |
22590069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アドレナリン受容体 / 蛍光 / 脂肪滴 / 受容体 |
Research Abstract |
β3 adrenergic receptor acts for transmission ofadrenergic signaling on the cell surface of adipocytes activating hydrolysis of neutral lipids stored in the cells. In this study, I tried visualization of signaling mediated by β3 adrenoceptor. For this purpose, β3 adrenergic receptor, βarrestin2 and perilipin were fused withfluorescent proteins and expressed in mammalian cells. Distributions of fluorescence of these proteins were observed with microscopes.