Searching for genetic factors involved in formation and maturation of novel lysosome-related granules in Caenorhabditis elegans intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Ayako  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90272484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Hirohisa  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80393156)
TANJI Takahiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453320)
NISHIKORI Kenji  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20563844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / 薬学 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学 / 細胞組織 / 線虫 / 腸 / 細胞機能 / RNAi / 遺伝子スクリーニング
Research Abstract
A systemic RNAi screening methods was developed for searching genetic factors involved in the formation and maturation of novel lysosome-related intestinal granules in Caenorhabditis elegans. The screening system identified various types of genes which affect the intestinal granular formationand maturation. Genetic and biochemical interaction between HAF-4 and HAF-9, the first two identified ABC transporter genes to be required for the intestinal granular formation, was also analyzed.