Novel function of cardiolipin in the gonad development ofC. Elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00119603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Taro  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10383655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / ミトコンドリア / 脂質 / 線虫 / 生殖細胞 / 発生 / 分化
Research Abstract
Cardiolipin (CL) is an acidic phospholipid specifically localized in mitochondrial inner membrane. By interacting with various mitochondrial proteins, CL contributes to the maintenance of the structure and function of those mitochondrial proteins. In this study, by analyzing deletion mutants of a CL synthase gene (crls-1) in C. elegans, we demonstrated that CL depletion selectively caused abnormal mitochondrial function and morphology in germ cells but not in somatic cells. This is the first study to show varying susceptibilities among different cell types to CL depletion in vivo.