Elucidation of the mechanism of nuclear signal transduction by retinoic acid based on new insight and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Noriko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50277696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80307066)
今井 正彦  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40507670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Masahiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40507670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 蛋白質修飾 / プロテインキナーゼ A / レチノイル化 / レチノイン酸 / プロテインキナーゼA
Research Abstract
Vitamin A is a micronutrient that is indispensable to maintaining health. The free acid (retinoic acid, RA) is an active form of vitamin A that elicits a wide variety of actions which are important to the body. It has attracted considerable attention from the viewpoint of prevention and treatment of cancers and neurological diseases etc. In the current study, retinoylation (protein post-translational modification by RA) was found to be a new RA mechanism of action that is not dependent on nuclear receptors. These findings resulted from detailed investigations using the human promyelocytic leukemia cell line HL60, which is differentiated by RA. New signal transmission mechanisms were analyzed that resulted in the identification of new RA-binding target proteins in the nucleus as well as proteins phosphorylated by retinoylated nuclear protein kinase A. These studies have clarified protein modifications that are associated with the actions of vitamin A.