Bronchial epithelial cells as the targets of the therapy for refractory asthma of elderly patients.
Project/Area Number |
22590075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki 東京大学, 助教 (20337447)
TATE Naoko 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00201955)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アレルギー・ぜんそく / 老化 / 薬学 / 細胞・組織 / アレルギー・喘息 / アレルギー・せんそく / 気道上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Inhaled- steroid bring the great advance in the therapy of athma. However, as for an elderly's asthma, the impairment of a respiratory-epithelium cells and its structural change break out refractory cases from a severe airway inflammation and remodeling. So, in this study, we analyzed the therapeutic potential of the novel curcumin derivative and the endogenous ligand of the alpha7 subunit of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors, and clarified its effectiveness in airway inflammation and remodeling.