The inhibitory potency of peptides derived from autophosphorylation sites of receptor tyrosine kinase in a non-ATP-competitive mechanism on tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiro  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90093236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEGFR, IGF1R, 阻害ペプチド / 細胞膜透過性 / チロシンキナーゼ / EGFR / IGF1R / 阻害ペプチド / ATP非競合的作用機序 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞毒性 / カスパーゼ3活性
Research Abstract
Previously, based on amino-acid sequences of autophosphorylation sites of receptor tyrosine kinase such as EGFR and IR, we designed small peptides which inhibit phosphorylation of EGFR or IR effectively. The aim of this study was to observe the effects of these peptides on tumor cells. We found that membrane-permeable synthetic peptides derived from EGF receptor autophosphorylation sites have the potential to suppress EGF receptor function in A549 cells and derived from IGF-1 receptor autophosphorylation sites have the potential to suppress IGF-1 receptor function in MCF-7 cells. These peptides have the potential to be developed into novel and useful agents for cancer therapy.