Project/Area Number |
22590077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Reiko 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50150967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUYE Sachiye 安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60159978)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ストレス応答 / 熱ショック転写因子 / グルタミン / HSP70 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated the protective effect of glutamine on barrier dysfunction induced by ethanol, by using human epithelial colorectal adenocarcinoma cells (Caco-2). Our results show that addition of glutamine to culture medium significantly improved the disruption of integrity caused by ethanol, which was associated with increased expression of heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70). Ethanol exposure moderately activates heat shock factor 1 (HSF1), which was characterized by increased DNA-binding activity and phosphorylation status of HSF1. Remarkably, glutamine treatment enhanced ethanol-mediated expression of Hsp70 and activation of HSF1. Up-regulation of Hsp70 by pretreatment with heat stress also promoted recovery from the ethanol-induced barrier dysfunction. Taken together, these observations indicate that glutamine protects the intestinal barrier function in Caco-2 cells, in part by modulating HSF1-mediated Hsp70 expression.