How does a telogen-elevated growth factor regulate hair growth?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Toru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80356518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 坪井 良治  東京医科大学, 皮膚科学教室, 教授 (70221421)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 細胞増殖因子 / 毛成長 / 毛成長周期 / 休止期 / FGF / シグナル / 受容体 / 毛包 / コンディショナルノックアウト / 発生・分化 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / FGF18 / 脱毛症 / 形態形成 / 毛包幹細胞
Research Abstract
Hair follicles repeatedly cycle through growth (anagen), regression (catagen), and resting (telogen) phases. Although the signaling molecules involved in the anagen and anagen–catagen transition have been studied extensively, the signaling that controls telogen is only partly understood. Here we show that fibroblast growth factor (Fgf)18 is expressed in a hair stem cell niche throughout telogen, and that it regulates the hair cycle through the non-growth phases. When the Fgf18 gene is conditionally knocked out in keratin 5-positive epithelial cells in mice, telogen becomes very short, giving rise to a strikingly rapid succession of hair cycles. In wild-type mice, hair follicle growth during anagen is strongly suppressed by local delivery of FGF18 protein. Our results demonstrate that epithelial FGF18 signaling and its reduction in the milieu of hair stem cells are crucial for the maintenance of resting and growth phase, respectively.