Exploring the novel cycloocygenase-inhibition-independent effects of indomethacin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hiromichi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40401004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Toshihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90174317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学・細胞情報伝達学 / インドメタシン / アラキドン酸 / 脂肪細胞 / NSAID / COX阻害非依存作用 / FAT/CD36 / PPARγ / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / MMP-9 / COX阻害非依存的作用
Research Abstract
This project had started to elucidate the mechanisms of the inhibitory effects of indomethacin on arachidonic acid uptake. In this project, we have elucidated the detailed mechanisms of the uptake of arachidonic acid as well as the antagonistic effect on human EP2 receptors by indomethacin treatments in human colon cancer cells. Additionally, we have shown that indomethacin can induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition in human lung cancer cells. Moreover, we have indicated that indomethacin could reduce the newly synthesis of the triglyceride in mouse adipocyte. Since we have already started to investigate the effects of newly synthesized indole-compounds on cancer cells, we believe that the findings we have obtained through the project can be applied to the future project for finding novel drugs for cancer therapy.