Studies on the role of nitric oxide in abnormal intestinal serotonin metabolism using a model rat of intestinal damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIRAFUJI Masahiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20142987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Takuji  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90433424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセロトニン(5-HT) / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO 合成酵素 / 消化管障害 / 抗がん剤 / エンテロクロマフィン細胞 / セロトニン / 一酸化窒素 / サブスタンスP / 異味症 / メトトレキサート / 制がん剤誘起性嘔吐 / トリプトファン水酸化酵素 / ラット
Research Abstract
The roles of nitric oxide (NO) in abnormal intestinal serotonin metabolism have been investigated using a model rat of intestinal damage induced by anti-cancer drugs. Among four drugs tested, methotrexate (MTX) specifically caused an increase in NO synthesis, which in turn induced a hyperplasia of ileal enterochromaffin cells and an increase in serotonin synthesis. The stimulation of intestinal NO production did not correlate with the emetogenicity and pro-inflammatory property of anti-cancer drugs.