Elucidation of the epigenetic regulation on the stress resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70206986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Minoru  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70297307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / ストレス抵抗性 / 5-HT_1A 受容体 / トリコスタチン A / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / ストレス性精神疾患 / セロトニン(5-HT) / 5-HT1A受容体 / ヒストンアセチル化 / トリコスタチンA / マウス / 5-HT_<1A>受容体
Research Abstract
We found that acetylated histone H3 was increased in the hippocampus of mice that had developed resistance to emotional stress by pretreatment with 5 -HT_1Areceptor agonist 24 h before testing.Interestingly, the histone deacetylase inhibitor trichostatin A also protected against the emotional changes induced by acute restraint stress, as well as histone H3 acetylation. The present findings suggest that the epigenetic mechanisms of gene regulation may play an important role in the development of emotional resistance to stress stimuli.