Toxicological mechanism of oxidative stress-induced motoneuron death in the neurolathyrism rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Kuniko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10130436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経生物学 / 疾患モデル / 運動神経疾患 / ニューロラチリズム / カルシウムイオン / 酸化ストレス / TRPチャネル / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / 血管 / 脊髄 / 運動神経 / 運動疾患 / 血管障害 / 神経毒 / 毒性学
Research Abstract
Neurolathyrism (NL), a motoneuron disease, is caused by the overconsumption of grass pea that is a draught-tolerant crop containing a neurotoxin L-β-ODAP. Under the unavoidable deficiencies of sulfur-containing amino acids and glutathione, I clarified the induction of nonspecific cation channels TRPM2 and 7 in cultured cells and in the spinal cord of a NL-model rat. In the model, there observed the vessel disruption and hemorrhage in the lower spinal cord where heme oxygenase-1 was highly induced to cause pathological changes.