Regulation of hippocampal neurogenesis by the amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuho  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (60202660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海馬 / 神経新生 / 扁桃体 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether the amygdala plays a role in regulation of neurogenesis in the hippocampus. Transection of the fimbria-fornix in the rat resulted in an increase of the number of neural stem cells (bromodeoxyuridine-positive cells) in the dentate gyrus. Lesion of the amygdala in the rat resulted in a decrease of the number of neural stem cells in the dentate gyrus. These results suggest that hippocampal neurogenesis is regulated by the amygdala.