Study on pathophysiological mechanism underlying leptin-induced exacerbation of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanobu  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30094650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takehiko  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50271010)
KISHIOKA Shiroh  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60137255)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / ヌクレオカイン / 神経障害性疼痛 / HMGB1
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism underlying leptin release from adipocytes, which is a mediator for the induction of neuropathic pain underlying of neuropathic pain. The present results indicated that HMGB1, high mobility group box 1 was released from injured peripheral nerve tissue and then, acted on adipocytes to promote leptin release. It was elucidated that HMGB1 was an immediate early mediator for induction of neuropathic pain.