Epilepsy research focusing on the potassium buffering function of brain astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yukihiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00432534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学 / てんかん / アストロサイト / 内向き整流性カリウムチャネル / カリウム緩衝機構 / 強直-間代発作 / 欠神発作 / 抗てんかん薬 / 疾患モデル / 扁桃体
Research Abstract
We focused on the potassium buffering function of brain astrocytes andanalyzed the pathophysiological changes in expression of the inwardly-rectifying potassium channel 4.1(Kir4.1), which mediates spatial potassium buffering in astrocytes, using various animal models ofepilepsy. Our results revealed that reduced expression (down-regulation) of astrocytic Kir4.1 channels inthe limbic system (e.g., amygdala and piriform cortex) is closely linked to induction of generalizedtonic-clonic seizures. In addition, studies using kindling models suggest that Kir4.1 channels negativelyregulate the epileptogenesis (i.e., induction and development of epileptic seizures). Thus, the presentstudy illustrates that astrocytic Kir4.1 channels would serve as a novel therapeutic target for epilepsy.