The mechanism of hypotension by renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAYAMA Katsutoshi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30248108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroshi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00028870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRho キナーゼ / アンジオテンシン / チロシンホスファターゼ / 細胞内酸性化 / カルモジュリン / 血管内皮細胞 / Rhoキナーゼ / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Vasotone plays an important role in the development of hypertension. In these studies we showed that cell acidification induces the vasolelaxation through production of NO which is vasolelaxation factor. On the other hand, inhibition of the protein tyrosine phosphatases and hypertonic stress induce the vasoconstriction.