A study on the roles of nNOS-SUMO-1 conjugation and NO-nNOS machinery in PTZ-induced convulsive seizure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masatomo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30306203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kouichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Takayuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10397557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経薬理学 / てんかん / 一酸化窒素 (NO) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 (nNOS) / ペンチ レンテトラゾール (PTZ) / small ubiquitin-related modifier (SUMO) / 全般てんかん / 一酸化窒素 / SUMO / ペンチレンテトラゾール / 神経型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Research Abstract
We previously reported that excessive nitric oxide (NO) was generated by neuronal NO synthase (nNOS) which is persistently increased in the generalized epilepsy model of pentylenetetrazole (PTZ)-induced kindling rodents, which is caused by abnormal neuronal activity. In this study, we characterized a novel posttranslational modification in nNOS by small ubiquitin-related modifier (SUMO) which regulates protein stability, activity and localization. In addition, we found that the threshold of PTZ-induced convulsive seizure was defined by the NO levels in various brain regions of mice.