Roles of intracellular signaling through lysophospholipid receptors in synovial cells in rheumatoid arthritis pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TAMOTO Koichi  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授 (50088861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOCHI Hiromi  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (30183552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / LPA 受容体 / LPA受容体 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2 / リゾボスファチジン酸
Research Abstract
In rheumatoid arthritis (RA), inflammatory cells infiltrate into thesynovial tissues and release inflammatory mediators which result in synovitis anddestruction of articular structure. Of these inflammatory mediators, the action mechanismof lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) in RA synoviocytes is still unclear. Furthermore, theacidification of RA synovial fluid has been reported, suggesting the importance of acidiccondition surrounding synovial cells in RA pathogenesis. In this study, we analysedcellular responses in RA synovial cells. Our results suggested that, in addition toinflammatory cytokines, LPA in synovial fluid and acidification of synovial fluid may becritical components in RA pathogenesis.