Development of novel drug for obesity targeting endoplasmic reticulum stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Koichiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10211822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kei  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30135032)
HOSOI Toru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (40379889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレプチン抵抗性 / 小胞体ストレス / レプチン / 抗肥満薬 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Obesity is one of major risk factor of metabolic syndrome. Previous study indicated that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress may be involved in development of “leptin resistance”, an insensitivity of anti-obesity hormone leptin. In the present study, we aimed to develop novel brain-transitional drug for attenuating ER stress and “leptin resistance”, based on the structure of drug which we identifiedpreviously. We analyzed pharmacological property of this drug. Moreover, we investigated whether this drug has anti-obesity action using mice model of high-fat diet-induced obesity.