A Versatile method for the synthesis of DTPA bearing functionalized side chain toward the application to MRI clinical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hisao  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30208293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / 重金属キレート / Stevens転位 / DTPA / 非侵襲診断 / グリシン / イミノ二酢酸 / EDTA
Research Abstract
A versatile method for the synthesis of DTPA bearing functionalized side chain was successfully accomplished. Introduction of only one side chain to DTPA, the key reaction, was succeeded in spite of the five reacting points in DTPA framework. Introduction of functional group at the terminus of the side chain, and connection of several pharmacokintic molecules with the functionalgroup was also succeeded. A parameter for MRI contrast of the target molecule was measured by MRI spectrometer. A compound was injected to mice to observe MRI image.