Medicinal scientific study based on imiosugar C-glycosides mimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Hiroki  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00109109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイミノ糖 / α-グリコシダーゼ阻害剤 / 糖尿病 / L型糖 / C-グリコシドミミック / リソソーム蓄積症 / α-グリコシダーゼ阻害 / β-グリコシダーゼ阻害 / ケミカルシャペロン / L糖 / sp^3-sp^3カップリング
Research Abstract
Glycosidases and glycosyltransferases are involved in a wide range of anabolic and catabolic process, including digestion, the lysosomal catabolism of glycoconjugates, glycoprotein biosynthesis. Hence, modifying or blocking these processes in vivo using inhibitors is a topic of great interest from the therapeutic point of view. Iminosugars are sugars in which the endocyclic oxygen is replaced by a basic nitrogen atom. They are regarded as transition state mimics in certain types of enzyme reactions. This makes the field of iminosugars as carbohydrate mimics an exciting area of research. The asymmetric synthesis of α-1-C-alkyl-arabinoiminofuranoses was achieved by asymmetric allylic alkylation, RCM, and Negishi cross coupling as key reactions. Surprisingly, the L-forms showed a quite potent inhibitory activity toward rat intestinal maltase, while the activities of the D-forms were much weaker. Some of the prepared L-forms showed potent inhibitory activities towards intestinal maltase, with IC50 values comparable to those of commercial drugs such as acarbose, voglibose, and miglitol, which are used in the treatment of type 2 diabetes. Among them, the inhibitory activity towards intestinal sucrase of α-1-C-L-butylarabinoiminofuranose was quite strong towards intestinal sucrase compared to the above commercial drugs.