Restructure and structure-activity relationship of the osteoporotic improvement effect compounds derived from echinoderms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masanori  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90274480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Chie  松山東雲短期大学, 生活科学科, 准教授 (10332826)
TAKEDA Yoshio  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70025716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分子 / 生理活性 / 骨粗鬆症 / 棘皮動物
Research Abstract
In the study of the constituents of echinoderms, we found that the echinoderms such as starfish had the glycosphingolipids (GSLs) which improvedosteoporosis. However, we did not know it in detail what kind of partial structure was necessary. This time, we obtained GSLs from Acanthaster planci and the compounds whichwere provided by rebuilding it chemically again. The partial structure, necessary for active expression, was suggested by cell-based assay.