Elucidation of activation mechanism of human acetyl-CoA carboxylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Naoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, グループ副ディレクター (70415149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Yoshinori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (50513462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂肪酸生合成 / 結晶構造解析 / X線回折 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 立体構造 / 薬物設計
Research Abstract
Toward the elucidation of the activation mechanism of acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) that catalyzes the rate-limiting step of the fatty-acid biosynthesis, we tried the protein crystallography of the central domain of human ACC (hBCCP1, hBCCP2) and its activation enzyme biotin protein ligase (hBPL). The genes were synthesized for a large-scale expression using E.coli. These proteins were generally expressed as inclusion bodies that could not be solubilized by methods including the denaturation/refolding and the substitution of cysteine with alanine.