Analysis of the mechanism of immunological memory against the capsular polysaccharides of Streptococcus pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TSUIJI Makoto  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90302611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / 免疫記憶 / ワクチン / 記憶B細胞 / 肺炎球菌 / 莢膜糖鎖
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pneumoniae is a common pathogen of pneumonia among children and elderly persons. To identify the population of B cells, which have an important role of inducing the primary responses and memory responses against pneumococcal polysaccharides, the pneumococcal polysaccharides of serotype 3 (PPS3) were injected into the peritoneal cavity of mice. We found that expansion of polyreactive IgM+ B cell clones were detected in spleen on day 3, afterward specific IgM+ B cell clones were selected on day 7. It suggests that PPS3 is thought as TI type 1 antigens during the primary phase.