Development of the nucleic acid aptamer for anti HIV drug
Project/Area Number |
22590117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | HIV / アプタマー / プロテアーゼ / 阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性 / 変異 / ウイルス / 感染症 |
Research Abstract |
AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) is infectious disease caused by HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). AIDS is the syndrome that developed the opportunistic infection or malignant tumor by immunodeficiency. Because HIV is easy to cause mutations, the appearance of the drug-resistant virus is the serious problem. Thus, the development of the new anti HIV drug from a different point of view is demanded. In this research, I tried to develop a nucleic acid aptamer, which specifically binds to HIV protease, and apply it to an anti HIV drug. I could construct a wild type and 2 kinds of mutant HIV proteases in this research. And the possibility of the development of aptamer, which has affinity to HIV proteases, was suggested by using purified enzymes and SELEX method.