Role of interlukin-1 in the cytotoxicity of intact Mycobacterium tuberculosis against host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Takemasa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80244573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症学 / 結核症 / インターロイキン1 / サイトカイン / 細胞傷害活性 / 感染症 / 免疫 / 抗菌物質 / 老化 / 結核菌 / インターロイキン1 / 活性酸素 / 一酸化窒素 / アンモニア / SOD
Research Abstract
This study revealed that reactive oxygen species and reactive nitrogen species from Mycobacterium tuberculosis infected cells partly causes the host cell death, through the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, interleukin-1 and tumor necrosis factor-alpha from the infected host cell. Experiments using an inhibitor of protein synthesis in eukaryote, indicated that other factors from the infected host cells also contributed to this cytotoxic event.