Improvement of metabolic syndrome by altering molecular species composition of serum free fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Yoichi  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80126515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Thoru  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90372979)
SAKAMOTO Takeshi  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20187040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養科学 / 脂肪酸分子種 / ERストレス / メタボリックシンドローム / クロフィブリン酸
Research Abstract
Serum fee fatty acid, especially palmitic acid (PA) is shown to induce endoplasmic reticulum stress marker expression, both in MacA RH7777 cells, and rats in vivo, while the effects of oleic acid, palmitoleic acid and cis-vaccenic acid were faint compared to PA. The induction of ER stress in liver induced by PA in vivo was protected by pretreatment of cofibric acid. The results suggested that hepatic ER stress is protected by reducing the levels of free fatty acid, especially palmitic acid