Phase Control of Circadian Rhythms by Heme as a Key Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO Atsushi  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00276164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Hiroshi  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 講師(現准教授) (20321854)
ISHIBASHI Takuya  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20555825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中毒学 / 概日リズム / 生物時計 / 化学物質中毒 / ヘム / ポルフィリン症 / グリセオフルビン / 疾病モデル動物 / 位相
Research Abstract
We have investigated the role of heme as a key molecule to control the phase of circadian rhythms in mice, using griseofulvin-induced porphyria model. Our research product has recently been published in Am J Physiol. Moreover, we advanced the research project based on the difference of drug sensitivity of the mice, we have established the model mice of alcohol dependence, and found that some substances could work as therapeutic and preventive drug for the disease.