Study on life cycle of cyanobacteria for regulation of its outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ken-ichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90103267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラン藻 / Microcystis / 生活環(ライフサイクル) / 揮発性化合物 / 光合成色素 / 生活環 / 制御 / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
In order to establish a regulation method for outbreak ofcyanobacteria in aquatic environment as the final purpose, we tried to elucidate the lifecycle of a cyanobacterium,Microcystis. In this study, the life cycle was considered tobe controlled by organic compounds that were produced by the cyanobacterium itself. Twotypes of compounds, b-cyclocitral and related compounds, and lower alcohols were focusedand their biosynthesis, dynamics of the production and degradation (metabolism) wereintensively investigated. Finally, the obtained results were compared to variousphenomena observed in a lake.